For Admissions : +91-85310 77777

TNEA CODE : 1106

For Admissions : +91-85310 77777 | admission@jec.ac.in

Approved by AICTE, New Delhi

Affiliated to Anna University, Chennai

A Telugu Minority Institute

TNEA CODE

1106

Academic Excellence

University Rank holders

BatchName of the student / Registration numberPercentageAnna university RankPhoto
2017-2021---
2016-2020---
2015-2019---
2014-2018Tharani.L8.3350
2013-2017Jagadeswari.H8.6830
Kavitha.S8.5442
2012-2016Nealdam.D.cunha9.034
2011-2015Sumalatha.S8.6635
Kavitha.P8.640
Ashok.S8.5544
Visalachi.A.L8.5247
Akshara.J8.5148

STUDENTS ACHIEVEMENT (Co-Curricular)

CO CURRICULAR ACTIVITIES
S.NoName Of the StudentsYear / SemName Of The EventOrganized byAward
1A.Syed SiddiqII/IVNational conference on power and Energy systems
NCPES 2K20
SRI RAM ENGINEERING COLLEGEParticipation
2K.NandhiniIII / VINational conference on power and Energy systems
NCPES 2K20
SRI RAM ENGINEERING COLLEGEParticipation
3A.MonicaIII / VINational conference on power and Energy systems
NCPES 2K20
SRI RAM ENGINEERING COLLEGEParticipation
4R.K.AdhiraIII / VINational conference on power and Energy systems
NCPES 2K20
SRI RAM ENGINEERING COLLEGEParticipation

S.NoName Of the StudentsYear / SemName Of The EventOrganized byAward
1Pavithra.SII/IVThrow BallJaya Engineering CollegeRunner
2Kabila Shree KII/IVThrow BallJaya Engineering CollegeRunner
3Revathy SII/IVThrow BallJaya Engineering CollegeRunner
4Kabila Shree KII/IV800-MeterJaya Engineering CollegeThird
5Kabila Shree KII/IV400-MeterJaya Engineering CollegeSecond
6Kabila Shree KII/IV(4x100)-Meter RelayJaya Engineering CollegeSecond
7Kabila Shree KII/IV(4x400)-Meter RelayJaya Engineering CollegeFirst
8Kabila Shree KII/IVAthletesJaya Engineering CollegeOver all Runner
9Hariharan KII/IVKho -KhoJaya Engineering CollegeFirst
10Sanjeevi VII/IVKho -KhoJaya Engineering CollegeFirst
11Surya SII/IVKho -KhoJaya Engineering CollegeFirst
12A.Syed SiddiqII/IVKho -KhoJaya Engineering CollegeFirst
13R.AkashII/IVKho -KhoJaya Engineering CollegeFirst
14Surya SII/IV(4x400)-Meter RelayJaya Engineering CollegeSecond
15A.Syed SiddiqII/IV(4x400)-Meter RelayJaya Engineering CollegeFirst
16A.Syed SiddiqII/IV(4x100)-Meter RelayJaya Engineering CollegeFirst
17R.AkashII/IV(4x100)-Meter RelayJaya Engineering CollegeFirst
18K.NandhiniIII/VI(4x100)-Meter RelayJaya Engineering CollegeSecond
19K.NandhiniIII/VI(4x400)-Meter RelayJaya Engineering CollegeFirst
20K.NandhiniIII/VIThrow BallJaya Engineering CollegeRunner
21A.MonicaIII/VIThrow BallJaya Engineering CollegeRunner
22A.MonicaIII/VI(4x400)-Meter RelayJaya Engineering CollegeFirst
23A.MonicaIII/VI(4x100)-Meter RelayJaya Engineering CollegeSecond
24R.K.AdhiraIII/VI(4x100)-Meter RelayJaya Engineering CollegeSecond
25R.K.AdhiraIII/VIThrow BallJaya Engineering CollegeRunner
26T.ArunIII/VI100-metersJaya Engineering CollegeFirst
27T.ArunIII/VI(4x100)-Meter RelayJaya Engineering CollegeFirst
28T.ArunIII/VIKho -KhoJaya Engineering CollegeFirst

S.NoName Of the FacultyDateName Of The EventOrganized byPaper titled
1Dr.G.Kalarani10.03.2020 National conference on power and Energy systems NCPES 2K20SRI RAM ENGINEERING COLLEGEOFF SHORE Vertical Axis Wind Turbine(VAWT) With Seismic Activity Detection
2Mr.R.Bharath Kumar10.03.2020National conference on power and Energy systems NCPES 2K20SRI RAM ENGINEERING COLLEGEElectricity Generation From Railway Track By using Gear Rack And Pinion
3Mrs.C.Chandravathanam10.03.2020National conference on power and Energy systems NCPES 2K20SRI RAM ENGINEERING COLLEGEAutomation In Hydroponic Farming
4Mr.J.Saravanan10.03.2020National conference on power and Energy systems NCPES 2K20SRI RAM ENGINEERING COLLEGEOil Spill Cleanup Using Magnetic Separation Automated Device
5Mrs.M.Gayathri10.03.2020National conference on power and Energy systems NCPES 2K20SRI RAM ENGINEERING COLLEGEWireless Communication Based On Monitoring Environment And Data Transmission In WSN
S.NoName Of the StudentsYear / SemName Of The EventOrganized byAward
1Kaviya manjari.MIV/VIIInternational Robotics Internship Training program 2018TOP Engineers Upgrading Engineering VersionParticipation
2Naveen.SIV/VIIInternational Robotics Internship Training program 2018TOP Engineers Upgrading Engineering VersionParticipation
3Jayashree.NIV/VIIInternational Robotics Internship Training program 2018TOP Engineers Upgrading Engineering VersionParticipation
4Vinothkumar.NIV/VIIInternational Robotics Internship Training program 2018TOP Engineers Upgrading Engineering VersionParticipation
5Gowripriya.SIV/VIIInternational Robotics Internship Training program 2018TOP Engineers Upgrading Engineering VersionParticipation
6Vinoth kumar.NIV/VIIProject presentationTOP Engineers Upgrading Engineering VersionParticipation
7Jayashree.NIV/VIIProject presentationTOP Engineers Upgrading Engineering VersionParticipation
8Gowripriya.SIV/VIIProject presentationTOP Engineers Upgrading Engineering VersionParticipation
9Kaviya manjari.MIV/VIIProject presentationTOP Engineers Upgrading Engineering VersionParticipation
10Jayashree.NIV/VIIWorkshop on labview core-1KCG college of technologyParticipation
11Naveen.SIV/VIIWorkshop on labview core-1KCG college of technologyParticipation
12Vinoth kumar.NIV/VIIWorkshop on labview core-1KCG college of technologyParticipation
13Naveen.SIV/VIIWorlds Biggest international Hands on gaming and security workshopWikitechyParticipation
14Gowripriya.sIV/VIIWorlds Biggest international Hands on gaming and security workshopWikitechyParticipation
15Vinothkumar.NIV/VIIWorlds Biggest international Hands on gaming and security workshopWikitechyParticipation
16Kaviya manjari.MIV/VIIWorlds Biggest international Hands on gaming and security workshopWikitechyParticipation
S.NoName Of the StudentsYear / SemName Of The EventOrganized byAward
1P.SivaramanathIII/VWorkshopSchool of Electrical EngineeringParticipation
2P.SivaramanathIII/VPaper presentationSt.Peters C.E.TParticipation
3P.SivaramanathIII/VWorkshopV.I.TParticipation
4S.PrathapIII/VWorkshopV.I.TParticipation
5M.LokeshIII/VWorkshopV.I.TParticipation
6V.G.VedhanayakiIII/VWorkshopK.C.GParticipation
7V.G.VedhanayakiIII/VWorkshopKaashiv InfotechParticipation
8V.G.VedhanayakiIII/VProject PresentationTop EngineersParticipation

S.NoName Of the StudentsYear / SemName Of The EventOrganized byAward
1N.JayashreeII/IIIWorkshop on “Ethical Hacking”KAASHIV info techParticipation
2S.NaveenII/IIIWorkshop on “Ethical Hacking”KAASHIV info techParticipation
3N.Vinoth kumarII/IIIWorkshop on “Ethical Hacking”KAASHIV info techParticipation
4M.KaviyamanjariII/IIIScientifical Reason Behinh VastuCADD CAMM solutionParticipation
S.NoName Of the StudentsYear / SemName Of The EventOrganized byAward
1U.NiranjanaII/IVQC CASE study presentationQuality circleDistinguished
2R.AswiniII/IVQC CASE study presentationQuality circleDistinguished
3R.SwarnapriyaII/IVQC CASE study presentationQuality circleDistinguished
4M.DiviyaII/IVQC CASE study presentationQuality circleDistinguished
5J.NandhiniII/IVQC CASE study presentationQuality circleDistinguished
6J.AmbarishIII/VIRobots-Line TracerSociety of Industrial EngineersSecond
7V.G.RoshanIII/VIRobots-Line TracerSociety of Industrial EngineersSecond
8J.AmbarishIII/VIConnectionSociety of Industrial EngineersFirst
9M.LokeshII/IVVision RoboticsTechtron TechnologiesParticipation
10P.ShivaramanathII/IVVision RoboticsTechtron TechnologiesParticipation
11S.HarinathII/IVVision RoboticsTechtron TechnologiesParticipation
12S.NikhilII/IVVision RoboticsTechtron TechnologiesParticipation
13M.ThilakIII/VIVision RoboticsTechtron TechnologiesParticipation

S.NoName Of the StudentsYear / SemName Of The EventOrganized byAward
1A.Syed SiddiqII/IV  National conference on power and Energy systems NCPES 2K20SRI RAM ENGINEERING COLLEGEParticipation
2K.NandhiniIII / VINational conference on power and Energy systems NCPES 2K20SRI RAM ENGINEERING COLLEGEParticipation
3A.MonicaIII / VINational conference on power and Energy systems NCPES 2K20SRI RAM ENGINEERING COLLEGEParticipation
4R.K.AdhiraIII / VINational conference on power and Energy systems NCPES 2K20SRI RAM ENGINEERING COLLEGEParticipation

CONGRATULATIONS to Mr.V.Nirmal Kumar & Mr.S.Ganesh Kumar, IV year in the Department of EIE have Won RUNNER in the event ROBO WARS & ROBO RACE – (Click Here To View DETAILS)

STATE/NATIONAL/INTERNATIONAL LEVEL EVENTS DURING JUN 11-APR 12
S.No
Name of the student
Year
AWARD EVENTCOLLEGENational level
1
S.Selva Muthu kumaran
Final
FIRST
PRIZE
Simulation DebuggingMahendra Engg College
Namakkal
National level
2
D.Prakash
Final
FIRST
PRIZE
Simulation DebuggingMahendra Engg College
Namakkal
National level
3
E.Elakkiya
III
FIRST
PRIZE
Paper PresentationNCCCES- 2011
VELTECH University,
CHENNAI
National level
4
P.Kavitha
III
FIRST
PRIZE
Paper PresentationNCCCES- 2011
VELTECH University,
CHENNAI
National level
5
P.Arun Karthick kani
III
SECOND
PRIZE
Paper PresentationNCCCES- 2011
VELTECH University,
CHENNAI
National level
6
A.Asif Iqbal
III
SECOND
PRIZE
Paper PresentationNCCCES- 2011
VELTECH University,
CHENNAI
National level
7
Divya Devi
III
ParticipationPaper PresentationNCCCES- 2011
VELTECH University,
CHENNAI
National level
8
Reenu Aradhya Suraty
III
ParticipationPaper PresentationNCCCES- 2011
VELTECH University,
CHENNAI
National level
9
P.Adarsh
III
ParticipationPaper PresentationNCCCES- 2011
VELTECH University,
CHENNAI
National level
10
H.Prabhu
III
ParticipationPaper PresentationNCCCES- 2011
VELTECH University,
CHENNAI
National level
11
R.Saravanan Kumar
III
ParticipationPaper PresentationNCCCES- 2011
VELTECH University,
CHENNAI
National level
12
S.Janani
III
ParticipationPaper PresentationNCCCES- 2011
VELTECH University,
CHENNAI
National level
13
C.Sai Samarna
III
ParticipationPaper PresentationNCCCES- 2011
VELTECH University,
CHENNAI
National level
14
Reenu Aradhya Suraty
III
ParticipationPaper PresentationCYNOSURE 2K11
Hindustan University
National level
15
Divya Devi
III
ParticipationPaper PresentationCYNOSURE 2K11
Hindustan University
National level
16
V.Nirmal Kumar
I
Best RoboDesignHydraulic robotPragyan 2012
NIT, Trichy.
National level
STATE/NATIONAL/INTERNATIONAL LEVEL EVENTS DURING JUN 12-APR 13
S.No
Name of the student
Year
AWARD EVENTCOLLEGENational level
1
V.Nirmal Kumar
II
Winner
Winner
Runner
Participation
Participation
VIDYUTHEEN
VISTAAR
JALADMAATRA
SARVAAGANI
YODDHA

ROBOVEDA’12
SreeNidhi Institute of Science &
Technology,
Hyderabad, A.P
National Level
2
V.Nirmal Kumar
II
Participation
Participation Participation Participation
LANKA RELOADED
HYDRO
HOVER ONE
NES AQUA
Pragyan-2013
NIT, Trichy
National Level
STATE/NATIONAL/INTERNATIONAL LEVEL EVENTS DURING JUN 13-APR 14
S.No
Name of the student
Year
AWARD EVENTCOLLEGE National level
1
G.Vigneshwaran
Final
SECOND
Prize
Paper PresentationWRISONT13
Adhiyamaam College of Engineering
National level
2
R.Vishnu
Final
SECOND
Prize
Paper PresentationWRISONT13
Adhiyamaam College of Engineering
National level
3
V.Nirmal Kumar
III
FIRSTDesigner’s QuestKurukshetra-2014
CEG, Anna University
National level
STATE/NATIONAL/INTERNATIONAL LEVEL EVENTS DURING JUN 14- To Till Date
S.No
Name of the student
Year
AWARD EVENTCOLLEGENational level
1
S. Vignesh
IV
ParticipationSeminar on “Research Application using MATLAB”(2014)Kongu Engineering collegeNational level
2
U.Lokeshwaran
IV
ParticipationSeminar on “Research Application using MATLAB”(2014)Kongu Engineering collegeNational level
3
S.Viswanath
IV
ParticipationSeminar on “Research Application using MATLAB”(2014)Kongu Engineering collegeNational level
4
R.Guhan
IV
ParticipationSeminar on “Research Application using MATLAB”(2014)Kongu Engineering collegeNational level
5
V. Balaji Gopalsamy
IV
Participation Paper PresentationXEMPLAR-2014
Velammal institute of Technology
National level
6
S.Ashok
IV
Participation Paper PresentationXEMPLAR-2014
Velammal institute of Technology
National level
7
S. Ganesh Kumar
IV
RUNNERRobo WarEXURO-2014
S.A.Engineering college
National level
8
S. Ganesh Kumar
IV
RUNNERRobo WarEXURO-2014
S.A.Engineering college
National level
STATE / NATIONAL LEVEL EVENTS DURING JUN 11- To April 12
S.No
Name of the student
Year
AWARDEVENTCOLLEGENational level
1
D.DEVANAND
IV
WINNERSVolley ballInter-Zonal Tournaments 2011-2012
Anna University
National level
2
M.SUNDARAVADNAM
IV
WINNERSVolley ballInter-Zonal Tournaments 2011-2012
Anna University
National level
3
Deepak Krishna
III
Second Prize FRAME to FAMEAbhiyan’12
SRM University
National level
4
Mahesh Kumar
III
Second PrizeFRAME to FAMEAbhiyan’12
SRM University
National level
5
JayaKumar
III
Second PrizeFRAME to FAMEAbhiyan’12
SRM University
National level
6
Deepak Krishna
III
ParticipatedShort Film EventTamilnadu APC BoardNational level
7
Deepak Krishna
III
ParticipatedShort Film EventRazaboitron’2LNational level

© jaya Engineering College, 2022. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by iTech