For Admissions : +91-85310 77777

TNEA CODE : 1106

For Admissions : +91-85310 77777 | admission@jec.ac.in

Approved by AICTE, New Delhi

Affiliated to Anna University, Chennai

A Telugu Minority Institute

TNEA CODE

1106

Library

Our Library complements the academic component of the college with good campus life. This enhances the overall learning experience of students because of a wide range of extra-curricular programmes, facilities, services and activities. These events provide students and other members of the college opportunities to a variety of social, cultural, intellectual and recreational activities. Such experiences enrich the lives of students and help them fulfill their potential.

Co-curricular and extracurricular activities are planned and executed through a number of associations, clubs, societies and students’ chapters of professional bodies. They are managed by representatives of students and are monitored by the faculty in-charge.

The College Library established in the year 1997, was housed in a classroom with 700 books to start with. In 1999 when the college was shifted to its permanent building, the library occupied a lecture hall in the first floor of the main building. In 2000, it was shifted to the present building named CENTRAL LIBRARY in honor of the founder Chairman.

OPAC

The library buildings were extended from 5 sections to 12 various sections with discussion rooms, modern furniture, and air conditioning. The new building includes a separate hall for Tele conferencing through which current awareness programs and information services today can be disseminated throughout the world.

The Library transactions are carried out by Bar Code Technology. It has the facility of Web OPAC – online search. So the library catalogue can be accessed through intranet, in future through internet. And the library is being subscribed to the E-resources. Also, the library has 4 Digital surveillance cameras for the proper vigilance of the library holdings and to avoid misbehaviors (misplacement, tearing etc) of the users.

Mission
  • Collecting, preserving and building connection between the record of human knowledge and achievement, we help to meet academic and personal goals that extend knowledge and promote achievement in the individual and in the department.
Objective
  • To ensure the availability of books and journals required by the students and faculty.
  • To increase the utilization rate of library facilities.
LIBRARY RULES

Library working hours is as follows:

Monday to Saturday – 8.15 a.m. to 7.30 p.m.

  • Library is a silence zone. Mobile phones and watch alarms should be switched to silent mode before entering the Library.
  • Students should show their identity cards to the librarian for the purpose of identification at the time of using any library facility and borrowing books.
  • Private books and personal belongings are to be deposited at the entrance.
  • Any printed materials, documents and CD-ROMs will not be permitted to be taken inside the library.
  • Each student is allowed to draw two books from library. Teaching faculty can draw five books from library.
  • Reference Books, Back Volumes and Periodicals are not issued.
  • Books other than reference books and journals will be issued to the students for a period of 15 days at the first instance with the provision for renewal for a further period of 15 days.
  • Any book reported to be lost by the borrower should be replaced by a new one, failing which the borrower should pay an amount twice the cost of the book lost.
  • Members are responsible for the books issued to their account.
  • Department Library is provided for easy access and preparation of notes for teaching by staff members.
Library Area And Collections
Library area (Total)
3,286.43 sqm
a) CD Memorial Library Area
1,400 sqm
b) New Additional Building
1,886.43 sqm

Collections

Periodicals 
Magazines
35
National Journals
151
International Journals
83

Books 
Volumes
63,564
Titles
24,319

Details of Library Books
Sl.NoName of the DepartmentVolumeTitle
1Aeronautical Engineering32601310
2Civil Engineering62512402
3Computer Science Engineering89443015
4Electrical & Electronics Engineering48042113
5Electronics and Communication Engineering79552040
6Electronics & Instrumentation Engineering32141141
7Mechanical Engineering46922336
8Information Technology41072302
9Textile Technology2850836
10Science and Humanities47502514
11Master of Computer Applications56151896
12Master of Business Administration71222414
Library Resources (Values)
  • Value of Books: Rs. 2.08 Crore
  • Value of Journals: Rs. 1.79 Crore
  • Value of Digital & Other Resources: Rs. 4.25 Lakhs
  • Online Journals Subscription: Rs. 19.18 Lakhs
Library Resources (In Numbers)
  • Total No. of Newspapers Subscribed: 10
  • Total No. of Back Volumes: 7,187
  • No. of Book Bank Books: 3,064
  • No. of Online Journals Subscription: 19,144
  • No. of Digital & Other Sources: 6,514
  • (Including Book CDs & Disks)
LIBRARY ADVISORY COMMITTEE
S.NONAME OF THE MEMBER WITH DESIGNATIONDESIGNATION
1Dr. S. Rajendran / PrincipalChairman
2Dr. V. Santhana Krishnan /Prof /S & HCo-Chairman
3Mr.J.Harikrishnan / LibrarianMember
4Mrs. M.Poomani / AP / MCAMember
5Mr.G.Sundarraju / AP / CSEMember
6Mrs.Kanagavalli/AP/EEEMember
7Mr.J.Saravanan/AP/EIEMember
8Ms.D.Saranya/CSE/IV yearStudent Member
9Mr.Veeraparamendhra/Mech /IV yearStudent Member
10Ms.S.Desna/Civil / IV yearStudent Member

  • To ensure the availability of books and journals required by the students and faculty.
  • To increase the utilization rate of library facilities

© jaya Engineering College, 2022. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by iTech