Jaya Engineering College

For Admissions : +91-44-2815 5531

TNEA CODE : 1106

For Admissions : +91-44-2815 5531 | admission@jec.ac.in

Approved by AICTE, New Delhi

Affiliated to Anna University, Chennai

A Telugu Minority Institute

TNEA CODE

1106

Activities

 

DEPARTMENT ACTIVITIES
WORKSHOP
  • One day Workshop on Embedded Systems using Proteus, Atmel Microcontrollers & Microchip PIC held on 13th and 15th September 2015
Event Summary: Proteus Simulation Software
  • Introduction to Proteus Simulation Software
  • Exposure to Proteus packages and tools
  • Building and testing simple electronics circuits
  • Light sensors, Temperature Sensors
  • Audio (Buzzer)
  • DC Motors, Stepper motors, Servo motors
  • Uploading hex files a in to Atmel and PIC Microcontrollers
One day hands on training on DIP using MATLAB on 27.08.2016

SYMPOSIUM ORGANIZED
NameVenueDate
INFRACTIONZALBERT EINSTEIN AUDITORIUM10th March 2011
XELFUGETS’12LIBRARY BLOCK AUDITORIUM22nd September 2012
XELFUGETS’13ALBERT EINSTEIN AUDITORIUM21st September 2013
XELFUGETS’14LIBRARY BLOCK AUDITORIUM20th September 2014
INDUSTRIAL VISITS
BatchClassCompany NameNo of Students
2010-2014IV ECESatish Dhawan Space Centre Shar Sriharikota 52412465 Students
2012-2016II ECEDDK Chennai60 Students
2012-2016II ECECentral Electronics Engineering Research Institute Chennai60 Students
2013-2017II ECEExcel Automation Solutions120 Students
2013-2017III ECEDoordarshan Kendra Chennai117 Students
STUDENT ACTIVITIES
S.NO
NAMECO-CURRICULAR / EXTRA CURRICULAR ACTIVITIESFIELD
YEAR
NAME OF THE INSTITUTION
1
JANAKIRAMANWORKSHOPROBOTICS
2014
ANNA UNIVERSITY, CHENNAI
2
KISHORWORKSHOPROBOTICS
2014
ANNA UNIVERSITY, CHENNAI
3
GOWTHAM LAYALAUSWORKSHOPROBOTICS
2014
ANNA UNIVERSITY, CHENNAI
4
INDRAJITH YOGHAWORKSHOPROBOTICS
2014
ANNA UNIVERSITY, CHENNAI
5
BALASARAVANWORKSHOPROBOTICS
2014
ANNA UNIVERSITY, CHENNAI
6
BALAKUMARWORKSHOPROBOTICS
2014
ANNA UNIVERSITY, CHENNAI
7
HARISHWORKSHOPROBOTICS
2014
ANNA UNIVERSITY, CHENNAI
8
ANUPWORKSHOPROBOTICS
2014
ANNA UNIVERSITY, CHENNAI
9
C.KARTHIKEYANWORKSHOPROBOTICS
2014
ANNA UNIVERSITY, CHENNAI
10
PRAVEEN BALAJIWORKSHOPROBOTICS
2014
ANNA UNIVERSITY, CHENNAI
11
R.SRIRAMWORKSHOPROBOTICS
2014
ANNA UNIVERSITY, CHENNAI
12
G.S.KAVITHAWORKSHOPBLUEBOT
2014
ANNA UNIVERSITY, CHENNAI
13
M.LOGESWARIWORKSHOPBLUEBOT
2014
ANNA UNIVERSITY, CHENNAI
14
KARISHMAWORKSHOPBLUEBOT
2014
ANNA UNIVERSITY, CHENNAI
15
ENIYA.K.RWORKSHOPBLUEBOT
2014
ANNA UNIVERSITY, CHENNAI
16
V.KALAIVAANIWORKSHOPBLUEBOT
2014
ANNA UNIVERSITY, CHENNAI
17
P.MOUNICAWORKSHOPBLUEBOT
2014
ANNA UNIVERSITY, CHENNAI
18
A.C.HEMAWORKSHOPBLUEBOT
2014
ANNA UNIVERSITY, CHENNAI
19
B.JENIFERWORKSHOPBLUEBOT
2014
ANNA UNIVERSITY, CHENNAI
20
V.GEETHPRIYAWORKSHOPBLUEBOT
2014
ANNA UNIVERSITY, CHENNAI
21
V.ANUSHAWORKSHOPBLUEBOT
2014
ANNA UNIVERSITY, CHENNAI
22
R.ABINAYAWORKSHOPBLUEBOT
2014
ANNA UNIVERSITY, CHENNAI
NamePresentationPresentation Name
Year
Name of the institution
V.KalaivaniPaper presentationBiometric
&
Dongle Technology
2014
R.M.D Engineering College
P.MounicaPaper presentationBiometric
&
Dongle Technology
2014
R.M.D Engineering College
A.C.HemaPaper presentationBiometric
&
Dongle Technology
2014
SRM Engineering College,
Vadapalani
R.AbinayaPaper presentationSeed Image Analysis
2014
SRM Engineering College,
Vadapalani
S.IlakkiyaPaper presentationSeed Image Analysis
2014
SRM Engineering College,
Vadapalani
Student NameYearName /Place of the EventPositionType of Event
K.Vinoth2014-2015Quizzy Fizzy, Magna College of EngineeringParticipatedNational level
technical symposium
S.Sujitha2014-2015Corporate training test,
code bind technologies
ParticipatedState level
C.D.Gowtham2015-2016Circuit debugging,
Peri Institute of Technology
ParticipatedFirst national level
technical symposium
D. Abishek Jebarsan2015-2016Circuit debugging,
Peri Institute of Technology
ParticipatedFirst national level
technical symposium
C. D .Gowtham2015-2016Connections,
Peri Institute of Technology
ParticipatedFirst national level
technical symposium
D. Abishek Jebarsan2015-2016Connections,
Peri Institute of Technology
ParticipatedFirst national level
technical symposium
S.NO
NAMEINPLANT TRAININGTRAINING VISIT
YEAR
INDUSTRIAL NAME
1
P.MANIINPLANT TRAININGMECHANICAL AND
ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING
2015
CHENNAI PORT TRUST
2
JAYA SURYA K SINPLANT TRAININGMECHANICAL AND
ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING
2015
CHENNAI PORT TRUST
3
DEEPAK.MINPLANT TRAININGTESTING,
QUALITY MANAGEMENT AND DEVELOPMENT & ENGINEERING DEPARTMENT
2015
BHARAT ELECTRONICS LIMITED
4
S.VENKATESHINPLANT TRAININGTRANSMISSION EQUIPMENTS
2015
DOORDARSHAN KENDRA, PRASAR BHARATI
5
S.SUJITHAINPLANT TRAININGJAVA APPLICATION DEVELOPMENT
2015
UNIQ TECHNOLOGIES
6
S.SUJITHAINTERNSHIPJAVA APPLICATION DEVELOPMENT
2015
UNIQ TECHNOLOGIES
7
S.SANGEETHAINPLANT TRAININGJAVA APPLICATION DEVELOPMENT
2015
UNIQ TECHNOLOGIES
8
BAKIYA RINPLANT TRAININGTRANSMISSION EQUIPMENTS,
SWITCHING EQUIPMENTS
&EXTERNAL PLANTS,
GSM AND BROADBAND SERVICES.
2015
BHARAT SANCHAR NIGAM LIMITED
9
D.ABISHEK JEBARSANINPLANT TRAININGMECHANICAL AND
ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING
2015
CHENNAI PORT TRUST
10
C.D.GOWTHAMINPLANT TRAININGMECHANICAL AND
ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING
2015
CHENNAI PORT TRUST
11
MUKUNDHAN.KINPLANT TRAININGEMBEDDED SYSTEM
(EMBEDDED PROGRAM DESIGNING ,
CHIP BURNING)
2015
KAASHIV INFOTECH
12
D.S.SWETHA SRIINPLANT TRAININGEMBEDDED SYSTEM
(EMBEDDED PROGRAM DESIGNING ,
CHIP BURNING)
2015
KAASHIV INFOTECH
13
VAISHALI.VINPLANT TRAININGEMBEDDED SYSTEM
(EMBEDDED PROGRAM DESIGNING ,
CHIP BURNING)
2015
KAASHIV INFOTECH
14
PRIYA.BINPLANT TRAININGTRANSMISSION EQUIPMENTS,
SWITCHING EQUIPMENTS&EXTERNAL PLANTS, GSM AND BROADBAND SERVICES.
2015
BHARAT SANCHAR NIGAM LIMITED
15
REVATHI.KINPLANT TRAININGELECTRICAL MAINTENANCE-I&II
2015
TAMILNADU GENERATION AND DISTRIBUTION CORPORATION LIMITED
16
R.M. NAINUINPLANT TRAININGTRANSMISSION EQUIPMENTS,
SWITCHING EQUIPMENTS & EXTERNAL PLANTS, GSM
AND BROADBAND SERVICES.
2015
BHARAT SANCHAR NIGAM LIMITED
17
P.ARUN PRASADINPLANT TRAININGTESTING,
QUALITY MANAGEMENT AND DEVELOPMENT &ENGINEERING DEPARTMENT
2015
BHARAT ELECTRONICS LIMITED
18
M.DHARANI SRIINPLANT TRAININGMECHANICAL AND
ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING
2015
CHENNAI PORT TRUST
19
E.CRYSTAL KAAVIYA KIRUBAVATHYINPLANT TRAININGTESTING,
QUALITY MANAGEMENT AND DEVELOPMENT &
ENGINEERING DEPARTMENT
2015
BHARAT ELECTRONICS LIMITED
20
BAKIYA.RINPLANT TRAININGTRANSMISSION EQUIPMENTS
2015
DOORDARSHAN KENDRA, PRASAR BHARATI
21
G.SESHAYINIINPLANT TRAININGTRANSMISSION EQUIPMENTS,
SWITCHING EQUIPMENTS&EXTERNAL PLANTS, GSM AND BROADBAND SERVICES.
2015
BHARAT SANCHAR NIGAM LIMITED
S.NO
NAMESPORTSSPORTS CATEGORY
YEAR
NAME OF THE INSTITUTION
1
ALAGU JOTHI SWAROOPANSPORTSBASKET BALL2013JAYA ENGINEERING COLLEGE
2
HARISHSPORTSCRICKET
2012
2013
2014
DISTRICT LEVEL
3
ANUPSPORTSCHESS
2013
SAVEETHA ENGINEERING COLLEGE
4
AADHARSHSPORTSCHESS
2013
SAVEETHA ENGINEERING COLLEGE
5
DHAYANITHISPORTSFOOTBALL
2013
JAYA ENGINEERING COLLEGE
6
A.C.HEMASPORTSV OLLEYBALL
2013
JAYA ENGINEERING COLLEGE
7
M.I.DHILSHATHSPORTSTHROWBALL
2013
JAYA ENGINEERING COLLEGE
8
R.ASHWINISPORTSVOLLEYBALL
2013
JAYA ENGINEERING COLLEGE
9
D.PRIYASPORTSBALL BADMINTON
2012
ZONAL LEVEL
10
P.GEETHANJALISPORTSBALL BADMINTON
2012
ZONAL LEVEL
11
D.PRIYASPORTSVOLLEYBALL
2013
JAYA ENGINEERING COLLEGE
12
P.GEETHANJALISPORTSVOLLEYBALL
2013
JAYA ENGINEERING COLLEGE
13
M.NEERAJASPORTSTHROWBALL
2013
JAYA ENGINEERING COLLEGE
14
M.S.DEEPIKASPORTSTHROWBALL
2013
JAYA ENGINEERING COLLEGE
15
M.I.DILSATHSPORTSTHROWBALL
2013
JAYA ENGINEERING COLLEGE
16
D.PRIYASPORTSTHROWBALL
2013
JAYA ENGINEERING COLLEGE
17
P.GEETHANJALISPORTSTHROWBALL
2013
JAYA ENGINEERING COLLEGE
18
P.GEETHANJALISPORTSKABADDI
2013
JAYA ENGINEERING COLLEGE
19
D.PRIYASPORTSKABADDI
2013
JAYA ENGINEERING COLLEGE
Gate / CAT Scorer

S.NO
NAMEDEPARTMENTGATE
YEAR
1
M.S.SHOBANA PRIYA ECEGATE CLEAR
2015
2
SATHESHECEGATE CLEAR
2015

 

Awards, Achievement and Other Activities etc…
  • Mr. Harish has played Cricket in District level Match in the year 2014.
  • Mr. Balaji of ECREDEZ presented a seminar on “Image Processing” on 01.08.2014.
  • ECE Association inaugural Function was held on 15.09.2014.
  • Mr. R. Murugavel of HCL Technologies gave a seminar titled “Career Development Programme” on 15.9.14.
  • National Level Symposium was conducted on 20.09.2014.
  • Ms. Jaya Surya K.S PARTICIPATED in following GUINNESS WORLD RECORDS event “WORLD LARGEST HUMAN NATIONAL FLAG FORMATION” at YMCA COLLEGE OF PHYSICAL EDUCATION IN NANDANAM.
  • Ms. G. SUBHASHINI made an record making achievement with LIMCA BOOK OF RECORDS& WORLD RECORDS, (record id WR-KIT238).

 

© jaya Engineering College, 2017. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by iTech