Approved by AICTE, New Delhi

Affiliated to Anna University, Chennai

A Telugu Minority Institute

TNEA CODE

1106

Library

complements the academic component of the college with good campus life. This enhances the overall learning experience of students because of a wide range of extra-curricular programmes, facilities, services and activities. These events provide students and other members of the college opportunities to a variety of social, cultural, intellectual and recreational activities. Such experiences enrich the lives of students and help them fulfil their potential.

Co-curricular and extracurricular activities are planned and executed through a number of associations, clubs, societies and students’ chapters of professional bodies. They are managed by representatives of students and are monitored by the faculty in-charge.

Library

The College Library established in the year 1997, was housed in a classroom with 700 books to start with. In 1999 when the college was shifted to its permanent building, the library occupied a lecture hall in the first floor of the main building. In 2000, it was shifted to the present building named “CENTRAL LIBRARY” in honor of the founder Chairman.

The library buildings were extended from 5 sections to 12 various sections with discussion rooms, modern furniture, and air conditioning. The new building includes a separate hall for Tele conferencing, through which, current awareness programs and information services today can be disseminated throughout the world.

The Library transactions are carried out by Bar Code Technology. It has the facility of Web OPAC-online search. So the library catalogue can be accessed through intranet, in future through internet. And the library is being subscribed to the E-resources. Also, the library has 57 Digital surveillance cameras for the proper vigilance of the library holdings and to avoid misbehaviors (misplacement, tearing etc) of the users.

Mission
  • Collecting, preserving and building connection between the record of human knowledge and achievement, we help to meet academic and personal goals that extend knowledge and promote achievement in the individual and in the department.
Objective

  • To ensure the availability of books and journals required by the students and faculty.
  • To increase the utilization rate of library facilities
Library Area And Collections
Library area (Total)3,286.43 sqm
a) CD Memorial Library Area1,400 sqm
b) New Additional Building1,886.43 sqm

Collections

Books63,564
Volumes24,319
Titles
Periodicals209
Journals & Magazines169
National63,564
International24,319
 Details Of Library Books:-
Sl.NoName of the DepartmentVolumeTitle
1Civil Engineering88512502
2Mechanical Engineering100922538
3Mechatronics Engineering53591404
4Computer Science108443115
5Information Technology76072412
6Electronics and Communication Engineering107552144
7Electrical Engineering73542313
8Instrumentation Engineering52141144
9Chemical Engineering and Chemistry52601460
10Food Technology2250558
11Science and Humanities67502814
12Master of Computer Applications89431896
13Master of Business Administration101222414
Total9940126714
Library Resources (Values)
  • Value of Books : Rs. 2.08 Crore
  • Value of Journals : Rs. 1.79 Crore
  • Value of Digital & Other Resources : Rs. 4.25 Lakhs
  • Online Journals Subscription : Rs. 19.18 Lakhs
Library Resources (In Numbers)
  • Total No. of Newspapers Subscribed : 10
  • Total No. of Back Volumes : 7,187
  • No. of Book Bank Books : 3,064
  • No. of Online Journals Subscription : 19,144
  • No. of Digital & Other Sources : 6,514
  • (Including Book CDs & Disks)

  • To ensure the availability of books and journals required by the students and faculty.
  • To increase the utilization rate of library facilities